学习天地
在线学习

2018年成考高起专语文复习资料

来源:学历部 发布日期:2018年08月16日 点击:1359

 

2013年成人高考高起点英语真题及答案解析

一、语音知识:5小题;每题l.5分,共7.5分。在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. cake

B.custom

C. center

D.cover

【答案】C

2. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. rush

B. duck

C. truck

D. Butcher

【答案】D

3. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. check

B. change

C. chemistry

D. chocolate

【答案】C

4. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. cousin

B. south

C. ground

D. Thousand

【答案】A

5. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. lab

B. table

C. math

D. attack

【答案】B

二、词汇与语法知识:15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

6. Tom, hurry up,__________you will miss the school bus.

A. and

B. or

C. but

D. Then

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:汤姆,快一点,否则你就赶不上校车了。or作连词时可以表示一种否定的条件,意为“否则”。

7. The room__________as a laboratory for nearly two years till now.

A. is used

B. was used

C. has been used

D. had been used

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:这个房间迄今为止已被当作实验室将近两年。从时间状语“fornearly two years till now”可知,句子的动作一直持续到现在,并且有可能继续下去,因此应该用现在完成时。

8.--Morn,do I have to go to bed now?

--Yes, you___________。

A. can

B. will

C. may

D. Must

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查情态动词。句意:—妈妈.我非得现在去睡觉吗?——是的,你必须去。根据句意可知,只有情态动词must(必须)符合题意。

9. Many artists find it hard to___________a living from art alone.

A. do

B. make

C. have

D. Take

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查固定搭配。句意:很多艺术家发现仅靠艺术难以谋生。make a living为固定搭配,意为“谋生”。

10. James had never seen Brando again,__________was really a pity.

A. who

B. what

C. which

D. Where

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查非限制性定语从句。句意:James再也没有见过Brando,这真遗憾。四个选项中只有which可以引导非限制性定语从句.这里which指代的是前面的整个句子。

11. Excuse me,what time is it___________your watch?

A. to

B. by

C. on

D. With

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查介词辨析。句意:打扰一下,请问您的表现在是几点了?by表示凭借的一种工具、手段,这里也属于固定用法。

12. Welcome to our house ! I' 11 have Hudson__________ you around in a minute.

A. show

B. to show

C. showing

D. Showed

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查使役动词的用法。句意:欢迎来到我们家!我马上让Hudson带您四处转转。本句中have是使役动词,have作使役动词时.后面有两种形式,即have somebody do somethin9和ha、)e something done。have somebody do something意为“让某人做某事”。

13. She spoke___________fast that I could not catch a word.

A. too

B. very

C. such

D. So

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查so/such…that结构。句意:她讲话如此之快以至于我一句也没听清。so+形容词或副词+that…引导结果状语从句,意为“如此……以至于……”。

14. Take your computer to John, and he__________it for you.

A. repairs

B. will repair

C. has repaired

D. had repaired

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:把你的电脑给John,他会给你修的。此句属于并列句,前半句是祈使句,由句意可知,后半句的动作发生在将来,所以应该用一般将来时,故B正确.

15. You'd better__________ more clothes. It's snowing outside.

A. put away

B. put up

C. put down

D. put on

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查动词短语辨析。句意:你最好多芽一些衣服。外面正在下雪。put away意为“收起来,放好”;put up意为“张贴,建造”:putdown意为“放下,记下”;put on意为“穿上,上演”。根据句意可知,应选D。

16. Jack is __________ news reporter and he likes__________ job very much.

A. a;the

B. the;the

C. the;a

D. a;a

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查冠词辨析。句意:Jack是一个新闻记者,而且他很热爱这份工作。第一个空用a,表示泛指;第二个空用the,因为前面已经提到他的职业,这里表示特指。

17. It has been almost five years __________ we saw each other last time.

A. after

B. before

C. since

D. When

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:自从我们俩上次见面以来已有将近五年的时间。since常用于完成时态,在此意为“自从……以来”,符合题意。

18. He knows__________ about the city ,for he has never been there.

A. everything

B. something

C. anything

D. Nothing

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查不定代词辨析。句意:他对这个城市一无所知,因为他从未去过那里。every—thing所有事情;something某些事情;anything任何事情;nothing没有事情。根据句意可知,应选D。

19. With all his homework__________ , the boy was allowed to watch TV.

A. finished

B. to finish

C. will finish

D. having finished

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查非谓语动词。句意:所有作业做完以后,这个男孩才被允许着电视。此处homework和finish之间是被动关系,所以用动词的过去分词,finished在此作homework的宾语补足语。

20.--Can I get you some more fish?

--___________

A. Yes, please

B. I' m sorry

C. That' s all right

D. It doesn' t matter

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查日常交际用语。句意:——给您再来点鱼好吗?——好的。Yes,please意为“好的”,表示同意对方的请求。

三、完形填空:l5小题;每题2分,共30分。通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后。从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

Yuichiro Miura lives by the saying that nothing is impossible. For him, that means climbingQomolangma, the world's highest mountain, at the age of $0. He 21__________ to climb it for the 22__________ time next month. He reached its top at ages 70 and 75. If he succeeds this time, he will 23__________ therecord for the oldest person to climb the 8.844-meter-high mountain.

The record, 24__________ ,is not what pushes him on. Instead, he wants to know how a person of hisage will 25__________ and deal with the terrible cold, 26__________ air and low oxygen (氧气)levels on such ahigh mountain. He believes those 27__________ will add 70 years to the age of his body once he 28__________ tothe top. His daughter,Emili Miura, 29__________ others that he will feel like someone 150 years old.

"Nobody ever lived that long, and he' s so 30 __________to know how it would be like, "she said. "Hewould like to know what is the 31__________ of humans. "Emili Miura said her father thinks that one shouldalways set a higher 32 __________for oneself and try to achieve it.

Yuichiro Miura faces more dangers 33 __________health problems. He has had three heart operations in 34__________ years, and he suffered two 35__________ bones in a sport accident in 2009. Nobody would sayit' s wise for an S0-year-old person to make the climb,but Mr. Miura believes that nothing is impossible.

21. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. begs

B. plans

C. needs

D. Refuses

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。由上下文可知,Yuichiro Miura计划在80岁来临之际再登上珠穆朗玛峰。plgn to do somethin9意为“计划做某事”。

22. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. first

B. second

C. third

D. Fourth

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。由下文可知,YuichiroMiura已经分别在70岁和75岁时两次登上珠穆朗玛峰,所以这一次应该是第三次。

23. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. break

B. check

C. achieve

D. Improve

【答案】A

【应试指导】词语搭配题。整句话的意思是:如果他这次成功的话,他将打破世界纪录,成为成功登上这座8844米高山的年龄最大的人。break therecord意为“打破纪录”。

24. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. anyhow

B. therefore

C. however

D. Meanwhile

【答案】C

【应试指导】词义辨析题。anyhow总之,无论如何;therefore因此;however然而;meanwhile其间,同时。由下文可知,此处表示转折,故选C。

25. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. exist

B. advise

C. work

D. Feel

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。Yuichiro Miura想知道像他这样年纪的人在那样高的山上面对可怕的寒冷、稀薄的空气和缺氧的情况会感受如何以及如何应对。feel意为“感受”。

26. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. thin

B. clear

C. fresh

D. Cool

【答案】A

【应试指导】词义辨析题。thin意为“瘦的,薄的”;clear意为“清楚的,明白的”:fresh意为“新鲜的”;cool意为“凉爽的”。高山上空气稀薄,故选A。

27. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. desires

B. conditions

C. operations

D. Advantages

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。desire意为“愿望”;condition意为“情况,条件”;0peration意为“操作,经营,手术”;advantage意为“有利条件,益处,优越(性)”。这里所说的是上文描述的恶劣的环境条件,故选B。

28. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. gets

B. leads

C. turns

D. Sticks

【答案】A

【应试指导】词语搭配题。get t0意为“到达”;lead to意为“通向,导致”;turn t0意为“转向,求助于”;stick to意为“遵守,忠于”。这里是指到达山顶,故选A。

29. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. warned

B. persuaded

C. told

D. Promised

【答案】C

【应试指导】词义辨析题。他的女儿Emili Miura告诉别人她的父亲会感觉像l50岁的老人。waFn警告;persuade劝说;tell告诉;promise承诺。根据句意可知,应选C。

30.请选择最佳选项( )。

A. sure

B. afraid

C. proud

D. Curious

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。根据上半句可知没有人活那么久,所以父亲很好奇那时会怎样。sure确定的;afraid害怕的;proud自豪的;curious好奇的。故选D。

31. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. end

B. aim

C. limit

D. Fact

【答案】C

【应试指导】词义辨析题。根据上文可知,YuichiroMiura想知道人类的极限。end结尾;aim目标:limit限制;fact事实:故选C。

32. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. goal

B. order

C. rule

D. Example

【答案】A

【应试指导】词义辨析题。Emili Miura说她的父亲认为一个人要经常为自己设立一个高一点的目标,然后努力去实现它。set a goal意为“设立一个目标”。

33. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. instead of

B. because of

C. in favor of

D. in front of

【答案】B

【应试指导】短语辨析题。根据下文可知YuichiroMiura的身体情况不太好,所以他由于健康原因而面临着更大的风险一because of意为“由于,因为”;instead of意为“代替”;in favor of意为“支持”;infront of意为“在……前面”。故选B。

34. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. most

B. early

C. several

D. Recent

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。他最近几年做了三次心脏手术,而且在2009年的一次运动事故中两根骨头骨折。本句时态为现在完成时,所以用in re-cent years:recent意为“最近的”。

35. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. burned

B. broken

C. destroyed

D. Grown

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。burned意为“烧坏的”;broken意为“打碎的,(腿、臂等)已骨折的”;destroyed意为“被毁坏的”;grown意为“成年的,成熟的”。根据句意可知,应选B。

四、阅读理解:l5小题;每题3分,共45分。阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

A

Looking for Pen Pals

Mary,24 years old, comes from Scotland and would like to find apen pal(笔友)who comesfrom East Europe. She likes playing the piano and listening to jazz music. She is interested in historybut does not like discussing politics.

Jim, 19 years old, comes from South Korea. He would like a pen pal who is interested in discus-sing the differences of life in Europe and Asia. He loves traveling, listening to pop music and playingfootball in his free time.

Pietro ,42 years old, comes from Argentina. He is a businessperson and would like to find a penpal who is also a businessperson and lives in North America. He likes using the Internet and listeningto light music.

Helga,31 years old, comes from Germany and speaks French, English and Russian. She wouldlike a pen pal who is interested in exchanging (交流) ideas about language learning. She does notlike using computers for learning and believes that language learning can only happen in a class-room.

Jennifer, 18, comes from New Orleans. She is interested in discussing the political differences

between East Europe and North America. She loves horse-riding and listening to jazz music.

Alessandro,25 years old,comes from Rome. He is interested in finding a pen pal who speaksdifferent languages and can exchange ideas on using computers for learning purposes. He likesplaying football in his free time.

36. Who are interested in the same kind of music?

A. Mary and Pietro.

B. Pietro and Jim.

C. Jim and Jennifer.

D. Mary and Jennifer.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段的第二句和第五段的最后一句可知,Mary和Jennifer都喜欢听爵士乐,故D正确。

37. What hobby do Jim and Alessandro have in common?

A. Traveling.

B. Playing football.

C. Horse-riding.

D. Learning languages.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第二段的最后一句和最后一段的最后一句可知,Jim和Alessandr0都喜欢踢足球。故B正确。

38. Who is interested in finding a pen pal from the business world?

A. Jim.

B. Pietro.

C. Jennifer.

D. Alessandro.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段的第二句可知,Pietro是一位商人,他希望找一位也从商的并且居住在北美的笔友。故B正确。

B

"Are you crazy?" people around him shouted as Alex mien, a 33-year-old immigrant(移民), rantoward three cars in a chain accident along the highway in Miami, which were burning down. Alexdidn't think twice.

The article"Against the Flames" reported how he put out the fire on a car and pulled a coupleout of another. But when he returned to his own car, steam was coming out from it. It was damagedbeyond repair.

Back in his tiny flat, alone and with little money, Alex didn' t know what to do. He was alreadyworking, going to college and supporting his wife, Aline, and children back in Haiti. He worried about

his wife's health ;doctors thought she had cancer(癌症). Every cent was important to him. And nowthis.

Within weeks of reading the article, readers sent hundreds of letters offering jobs, money andbest wishes. One delivered a car--used, but in fine condition. Others helped Aline come to Miami,where a medical team found out it was not cancer.

Readers also wrote to U. S. government officials to support the immigration of Alex' s family toMiami. Consul General Roger Daley even invited Alex to discuss the matter. Aline, together with theirchildren ,joined Alex in Miami this past March. Alex says, "I would like to say a beautiful thanks tothe readers. There are good people everywhere in this world. "

39. Why did people say that Alex was crazy?

A. He had an accident.

B. He made a fire on the highway.

C. He burned his car.

D. He ran toward the burning cars.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段可知,Alex不假思索地跑向了公路连环车祸中正在燃烧的汽车,所以人们说他疯了。故D正确。

40. What do we know about Alex from the text?

A. He and his wife worked in the U. S.

B. He was a full-time student in Haiti.

C. He was an immigrant with little money.

D. He wrote the article "Against the Flames".

【答案】C

【应试指导】事实细节题。文章第一段就说Alex是一个移民,第三段又说Alex独自回到他狭小的公寓,身上没有多少钱。紧接着又描述了Alex的家庭情况,最后说一分钱对Alex来说都十分重要,更加说明了他的贫穷。故C正确。

41. What did Roger Daley invite Alex to discuss?

A. Alex' s new job as a news reporter.

B. The medical treatment of Alex' s wife.

C. Alex' s further studies at a U. S. university.

D. The immigration of Alex' s family to the U. S.

【答案】D

42. What made Alex say "There are good people everywhere in this world"?

A. Some strangers repaired his car free of charge.

B. Some people supported his children' s education.

C. Many readers of the article tried to help him out.

D. His friends sent doctors to treat his wife in Haiti.

【答案】C

【应试指导】事实细节题。文章中说到读者们写信给Alex,为他提供工作,给他寄钱,并送上祝福,还写信给美国政府请他们帮助Alex一家移民。最后一段倒数第二句Alex说非常感谢这些读者们,所以可知Alex是感激于读者们的帮助才说出这句话的。故C正确。

C

In January 2004, a 20-year-old woman ran a red light while talking on a cell phone. Her carknocked into another car crossing with the green light directly in front of her. The police found thedriver never touched her brakes ( 刹车) and was traveling 48 mph when she hit the other car. The po-lice were told that the driver was not looking down, pressing buttons. She was looking straight out ofthe windshield(挡风玻璃) talking on her cell phone as she passed four cars and a school bus.

Vision is the most important sense for safe driving. Yet, drivers using cell phones are likely to"look at" but not "see" objects. It is said that drivers using cell phones look but fail to see up to 50percent of the infornmtion while driving. Drivers are looking out of the windshield, but they do notreally deal with the situation on the road.

Although the public appear to be turning against cell phone use while driving, many admit theyregularly talk or text while driving. The police say that nine percent of the drivers at any given timeare using cell phones, and about one in four car accidents are directly related to cell phone use.

Using cell phones while driving has become a serious public health threat (威胁). A few stateshave passed laws making it unlawful to use a handheld cell phone while driving, but these laws give the false message that using a hand-free phone is safe.

43. What was the woman doing when the car accident happened?

A. She was busy pressing buttons.

B. She was talking on her cell phone.

C. She was looking at the red light ahead.

D. She was looking for something in the car.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由文章第一段的最后两句可知,这名女司机在事故发生时并没有在低头按键盘,而是在直视着挡风玻璃的前方打着电话。故B正确。

44. The word "vision" ( Paragraph 2 ) refers to the sense of

A. taste

B. touch

C. hearing

D. Sight

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义猜测题。文章的第二段一直在讲人们开车时的视野问题,指出人们在开车过程中打电话时或许是在盯着车外看,但却注意不到车外多达50%的事物。所以猜测vision在此是the sense of sight的意思,即“视觉”。故D正确。

45. What is the percentage of the car accidents caused by drivers using cell phones?

A. 9%.

B. 25%.

C. 45%.

D. 50%.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题:由文章第三段的最后一句可知,警方说大约四分之一车祸的发生都与司机使用手机直接相关。故B正确.

46. What do we know about the laws making it unlawful to use a handheld cell phone while driving?

A. They are not perfect.

B. They are not necessary.

C. They are not practical.

D. They are not important

【答案】A

【应试指导】推理判断题。文章最后一段的最后一句说一些州已经将开车时使用手机列入违法行为,但这些法律条款却给公众传递了开车时使用免提听筒手机是安全的这一错误信息。所以可以推断这些法律条款是有缺陷的,并不完美。故A正确。

D

Many people thought babies were not able to learn things until they were five or six months old.But doctors now say babies begin learning,,on their first day of life. A baby will smile if his or hermother does something the baby likes. A babylearns to get the best care by smiling to please hermother or other care givers. This is when babies learn to connect and "talk" with other people.

Language skills are believed to develop best in the first three years when the place is rich withsounds and sights. Scientists say children should hear the speech and language of other people againand again. The first signs of communication(交际) happen during the first few days of life.when ababy learns that crying will bring food and attention.

Research shows that most children recognize the general sounds of their native language by sixmonths of age. By that time, a baby usually begins to make sounds. By the end of their first year, mostchildren are able to say a few simple words, although they may not understand the meaning of thewords. By 18 months of age, most children can say between eight and ten words. By two years of age,most children are able to make simple sentences. By ages three,four and five,the number of words achild can understand quickly increases. It is at these ages that children begin to understand the rulesof language.

47. When do babies begin to learn according to doctors?

A. Right after they are born.

B. Not until they are five months old.

C. When they are six months old.

D. As soon as they are one year old.

【答案】A

48. Babies will smile when

A. they are wet or hungry

B. they want to get the best care

C. they want to talk to others

D. they learn sounds and words

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。第一段的第四句说婴儿会通过微笑来取悦妈妈或者其他关心自己的人来获得最好的照顾。故B正确。

49. What do most children begin to do from age three or older?

A. Make sounds.

B. Make simple sentences.

C. Say a few words.

D. Understand language rules.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。最后一段的最后两句说,当婴儿三到五岁大的时候,他(她)能理解的词的数量快速增长,这是他(她)开始理解语言规则的年龄.故D正确。

50. What would be the best title for the text?

A. The Language of Babies

B. When Do Babies Learn to Talk

C. The Roles of Cry and Smile

D. How Babies Understand Words

【答案】B

【应试指导】主旨大意题。本篇文章主要讲述的是婴儿开始学习说话、理解语言的时间以及过程故B正确。

Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共45分)

五、补全对话:5句;每句满分为3分,共15分。根据中文提示。把对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:Henry和妻子准备请朋友吃饭。Henry打电话到餐厅预约,女服务员接听了电话。

( Waitress = W ; Henry = H)

W : Star Restaurant. 51__________ ?

H : Yes. I' d like to book a table for dinner this evening.

W : 52__________ , please?

H:My name is Henry James.

W: 53__________ ?

H : Four people. Can we have a table by the window, please?

W : No problem, sir. 54__________ ?

H : We' 11 arrive at 7: 30.

W : All right, sir. I' ve taken everything down.

H :Thank you very much.

W: 55__________ .

51.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】Can I help you

52.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】What' s your name/May l have your nane

53.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】How many people( are coming)

54.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】When/What time will you arrive

55.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】You' re welcome

六、书面表达:满分30分。

假设你是李华,学校组织夏令营,欢迎外国学生参加。请用英语写一封信邀请你的美国朋友Tim参加并告诉他夏令营的具体安排:

时间:7月15日至8月12日

内容:上午:汉语、英语、国画课程

下午:中国文化与习俗讲座

周末:城市观光和旅游

注意:1.开头已为你写好

2.词数应为100左右

生词:文化culture

Dear Tim,

How are you doing recently?

Yours,

Li Hua

【答案】

One possible version:Dear Tim,

How are you doing reeently?

I'm writing to invite you to join us in a summercamp. Our school plans to have a four-week summercamp, from July 15 to August 12. There' 11 be bothChinese and international students. In the mornings, we' 11have classes including Chinese, English and Chinesepainting. In the afternoons, there' 11 be lectures onChinese euhure and customs. On weekends, we' 11 touraround the eity and visit some places of interest,such asthe Great Wall and the Summer Palace. We are sure tohave a lot of fun together. So what do you think of it?I' m looking forward to your early reply.

Yours,

Li Hua

2014年成人高考高起点英语真题及答案解析

一、语音知识:5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词。

1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. bathe

B. birth

C. thought

D. Thank

【答案】A

2. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. alive

B. monitor

C. mind

D. Bicycle

【答案】B

3. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. potato

B. police

C. population

D. Polite

【答案】C

4. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. gather

B. gift

C. general

D. goat

【答案】C

5. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A. feather

B. head

C. bread

D. Beeach

【答案】D

二、词汇与语法知识:15小题;每题1.5分,共22.5分。从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。

6. The doctor told Mr. White that he couldn' t get better if he didn' t_________drinking.

A. give up

B. give away

C. give in

D. give out

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查动词短语辨析。句意:医生告诉怀特先生,如果他不戒烟身体就不能康复。give up意为“放弃,戒除”;9ive away意为“泄露,失去”;give in意为“屈服,投降”;9ive out意为“发布,停止运行”。根据句意可知,应选A。

7. It was a pity that he missed the meeting__________in London last month.

A. to be held

B. held

C. having held

D. to hold

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查非谓语动词。句意:他错过了上个月在伦敦举办的会议,真是太可惜了。会议已经举办过了,所以排除不定式结构,又因meeting和hold之间是被动关系,所以用动词的过去分词。,根据句意可知,应选B。

8. The teacher told his students that the earth___________round like a ball.

A. be

B. is

C. had been

D. Was

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:老师告诉学生,地球是圆的,就像一个球。“地球是圆的”是一个客观真理,已被科学证实,所以此处应该用be的一般现在时“is”。

9. It' s truly a beautiful place,_________I don' t want to live here.

A. and

B. as

C. but

D. So

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:这里真的很漂亮,但是我不想住在这儿。选项中只有连词but可以表示对前面内容的转折,意为“但是”。

10. John is___________tallest student among________whole class.

A. a;the

B. the;the

C. a;a

D. the;a

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查冠词辨析。句意:约翰是班里最高的学生。形容词最高级前用定冠词the;这里的class指的是约翰所在的班级,是特指,所以第二个空也应是the。

11. The ship___________at 8:30 ,but it is almost 9:30 now.

A. could have arrived

B. must have arrived

C. should have arrived

D. would have arrived

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查情态动词。句意:船本应该8:30就到的,但是现在已经快9:30了。shouldhave done意为“本应该做某事”,符合题意。

12.-Hello,Jim! May I ask you a question?

-__________.

A. No, thanks

B. Right

C. Never mind

D. Certainly

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查日常交际用语。句意:——你好,吉姆。我可以问你一个问题吗?——当然可以。certainly意为“当然可以”,表示同意对方请求。

13.He left for New York___________I could say goodbye to him.

A. sitice

B. as

C. before

D. Until

【答案】C

【应试指导】本题考查连词辨析。句意:在他去纽约之前,我没来得及跟他说“再见”。作连词时,since意为“自从,自从……以来”;as意为“由于,像……一样”;before意为“在……之前”;until意为“到……为止,直到……才”.常与not连用。根据句意可知,应选C。

14. I can' t__________you that I' 11 be able to come,but I' 11 do my best.

A. promise

B. ask

C. answer

D. Advise

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查动词辨析。句意:我不能承诺我一定会来,但是我会尽量来的。promise意为“承诺,许诺”;ask意为“询问,请求”;answer意为“答复,解答”;advise意为“建议,提议”。故A正确。

15. Do you want to change this lamp for__________or do you want your money back?

A. other one

B. other

C. the others

D. Another

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查0ther的用法。句意:你是想换一盏灯还是想拿回自己的钱?other one与other本身不正确;the others是特指,表示“剩下的全部”;another是泛指,表示“另一个”。根据题意可知,应选D。

16. He asked me how often I went back home__________a visit when I was at college.

A. for

B. on

C. with

D. To

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查介词辨析。句意:他问我上大学时多久回家看一次。for作介词,表示目的。for a visit意为“访问,做客”,此处表示回家看看。

17. Mary was looking for a shop___________she could buy some chocolate.

A. which

B. that

C. where

D. Who

【答案C

【应试指导】本题考查定语从句。句意:玛丽正在找一个商店,她想买一些巧克力。在这个定语从句中,先行词shop为地点名词,且在从句中充当地点状语,故C正确。

18. Every Friday evening George will sit quietly in the chair,__________his favorite TV show.

A. to watch

B. watch

C. watched

D. Watching

【答案】D

【应试指导】本题考查非谓语动词辨析。句意:每周五晚上乔治都会安静地坐在椅子上,看他最喜欢的电视节目。非谓语动词表伴随时,若主语和非谓语动词是主动关系,则用动词的-ing形式,故D正确。

19. Please tell him__________ my train will arrive and ask him to pick me up.

A. what

B. when

C. whether

D. How

【答案】B

【应试指导】本题考查宾语从句。句意:请告诉他火车什么时候到并让他来接我。表时间的宾语从句应用when引导,作tell的直接宾语,故B正确。

20. I____any job I like since I came to this city.

A. haven' t done

B. don' t do

C. wouldn' t do

D. didn' t do

【答案】A

【应试指导】本题考查时态。句意:自从来到这个城市,我没有做过自己喜欢的工作。since引导的时间状语从句若是一般过去时,主句应为现在完成时,故A正确。

三、完形填空:l5小题;每题2分,共30分。通读下面的短文。掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

As a boy I dreamed of flying airplanes. 21 __________I told Dad I wanted to be a pilot,he said, "Youneed to do your job well on the farm first, and 22__________ you may realize your dream. "The farm was aneveryday responsibility (职责)--that. 23__________ Saturday, Sunday and Christmas too. Every morning Igot up at four o' clock to milk and 24__________ the cows. After the milk was bottled, my older brothers andI 25__________ it to people' s homes. I was paid five cents a bottle. At that time I 26__________ that to be success-ful you have to take care of your responsibilities.

When I was 16 ,I signed up for flying lessons. To pay for the lessons I 27__________ a small restaurantwith some friends. One of our regular 28__________ was the president of the Farmers Bank. Every 29__________ Igot,I talked to him about my dream. One day I told him I 30__________ $3,500 to buy my own 31__________ . Helent me the money so that I could fly people within 150 miles of the airport.

Twelve years later I was flying people around the world 32__________a pilot of a big airline company.

After ten years in the company I started my own 33__________ .

Today I run a billion-dollar company, but it was on the farm that I learned the principles(原则)that have 34__________ me. Hard work and determination do 35__________ dreams come true.

21. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. Before

B. When

C. Since

D. Though

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。这句话的意思是:当我告诉爸爸我想成为一名飞行员时,他说:“你应该先做好农场上的工作,然后你才会实现你的理想。”when引导时间状语从句,表示“当……时”,故选B。

22. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. again

B. now

C. then

D. Still

【答案】C

【应试指导】词义辨析题。again意为“又,再”;now意为“现在”;then意为“然后,那时”;still意为“仍然,仍旧”。根据句意可知,C为正确答案。

23. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. wasted

B. spent

C. followed

D. Meant

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。农场是每日的责任,也就是说,即使是周六、周日和圣诞节也一样。mean意为“表示……意思,意味着……”,符合句意。

24. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. save

B. pull

C. ride

D. Feed

【答案】D

【应试指导】词义辨析题。每天早晨4点我就起床挤牛奶、喂奶牛。save意为“节省,保存”;pull意为“拉,扯”;ride意为“骑,乘”;feed意为“喂养”。根据句意可知,只有D正确。

25. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. offered

B. sent

C. returned

D. Posted

【答案】B

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,我每天都要挤牛奶、喂奶牛,还要和哥哥一起送牛奶。offer意为“提供”;send意为“送”;return意为“返回”;post意为“张贴,宣布”。故选B.

26. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. learned

B. replied

C. warned

D. Agreed

【答案】A

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,在农场上挤牛奶、喂奶牛、送牛奶获得报酬这个经历让我学到了很多。learn意为“学会,懂得”;reply-意为“回答,答复”;warn意为“警告,告诫”;agree意为“同意,赞同”。故选A。

27. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. built

B. opened

C. visited

D. Borrowed

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。为了能够上飞行课,我和朋友一起开了一家小餐馆。build意为“建造,建立”;0pen意为“开,开张”;visit意为“访问,参观”;borrow意为“借,借用”。故选B。

28. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. neighbors

B. friends

C. customers

D. Passengers

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,我们餐馆里有位常客是一家银行的行长。neighbor意为“邻居”;friend意为“朋友”;customer意为“顾客”;passenger意为“乘客”。故选C。

29. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. chance

B. day

C. place

D. Hour

【答案】A

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,只要有机会,我就会和到餐馆吃饭的银行行长谈我的梦想,为下文跟他借钱买飞机作了铺垫。chance意为“机会”,符合句意。

30. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. received

B. needed

C. collected

D. Prepared

【答案】B

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,我经常和到餐馆吃饭的一位银行行长谈我的理想,有一天我告诉他我需要一笔钱买一架飞机,他就把钱借给我了。need意为“需要”,符合句意。

31. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. truck

B. car

C. plane

D. Bus

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。根据上下文可知,由于我从小就希望能成为一名飞行员,所以此处应该是借钱买飞机。故选C。

32. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. to

B. by

C. for

D. As

【答案】D

【应试指导】目定用法题。l2年后我成为一家大型航空公司的飞行员,把人们送到世界各地。as意为“作为,以……身份”,as a pilot意为“作为一名飞行员”,符合句意。

33. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. business

B. job

C. journey

D. Area

【答案】A

【应试指导】固定用法题。在航空公司工作10年后,我建立了自己的公司。start ode’s business意为“创业,开始自己的生意”,符合题意。

34. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. reminded

B. guided

C. excited

D. Pressed

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义辨析题。现在我经营一家价值数十亿美元的公司,但是正是在农场上学到的原则指导着我(实现自己的理想)。remind意为“提醒,使想起”;guide意为“指导,引导”;excite意为“使兴奋,刺激”;press意为“逼迫,压迫”。故选B。

35. 请选择最佳选项( )。

A. take

B. put

C. see

D. Make

【答案】D

【应试指导】固定用法题。刻苦工作和决心真的能使梦想成真:lnake sth.come true意为“使……成真”,为固定用法。故选D。

四、阅读理解:l5小题;每题3分,共45分。阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

A

Recently, more than 2,000 high school teachers have been asked about the effect of the Interneton their students. Teachers say the Internet has had a good influence(影响and a not-so-good influence on this generation.

Three quarters of the teachers say the Internet and search tools have had a great effect on theirstudents'research habits and skills. But 87 percent agree that this young generation don' t knowabout hard work and can't stay attentive(注意力集中的) for long. And 64 percent say the Internetdoes more to distract (使分心)students than to help them in their studies. Many students think "doingresearch"just means doing a quick search on Google.

According to the teachers, one problem is that students trust too much of the information on theInternet. These students have not developed skills to judge the quality of the information. It' s some-thing that really has to be taught and paid attention to. It' s like everything else. In a world wherethings can happen quickly, you really need to have a way to step back, think and make judgmentabout the information you have. And teachers can do a lot to teach that.

Another problem is that being able to quickly find information keeps the students from workinghard. They become dependent on search tools and do not make enough use of printed books. Manyteachers are also afraid that the Internet makes it easy for students to copy work done by others.

36. What does the text mainly discuss about the Internet?

A. Its success in high school teaching.

B. Its influence on school teachers.

C. Its achievements in school research.

D. Its effect on high school students.

【答案】D

【应试指导】主旨大意题。文章第一段第一句为主题句,点明了全文的主旨:网络对中学生的影响。故D正确。

37. What is the percentage of the teachers who think the students need hard work?

A. 75%.

B. 64%.

C. 87%.

D. 70%.

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。由第二段第二句可知,87%的中学教师认为年轻的一代不刻苦学习,也不能长时间集中注意力。由此推断出,这些教师认为学生应刘苦学习。故C正确。

38. What should be taught to students according to Paragraph 3 ?

A. Ways to improve their research habits.

B. How to do research on the Internet.

C. Skills to judge the quality of information.

D. How to pay attention to their studies.

【答案】C

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段第二句和第三句可知,现在的中学生没有判断所得到的信息真实性的技能,这是教师应该教授给学生的。故C正确。

39. What will happen when students depend too much on search tools?

A. Their studies will be greatly improved.

B. They won' t make good use of books.

C. Their attention to things will last longer.

D. They won' t copy work done by others.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由最后一段第二句可知,中学生过于依赖搜索工具而没有充分利用书籍。故B正确。

B

I am watching my son and hundreds of his classmates, marching in perfect order into the univer-

sity football stadium(体育场).Holding back my tears, I search for my son in the sea of people. Sud-denly, there he is. I jump to my feet and start waving. Arms flying back and forth above my head, Ilook like a windmill(风车),or maybe an airport worker guiding a plane. I see him smile,then laughas he pulls his camera out of his pocket. He takes a picture of me as he waves back, and then goes tofind his seat.

What is it about graduations that makes them so moving? Why do most of us women cry as we-watch our sons ,daughters, grandchildren, nieces, and nephews march in dark robes(长袍) .9 We crypartly because, no matter how old our children are, and no matter how much they have achieved, inour eyes they are still the little babies we carry around the house to comfort.

And ,of course, we cry also because something wonderful is ending, and we miss it already.Whatever is on its way to take its place will not be the same. It has been such a gift to have my songo to college close to home. We never have to worry about whether he will be able to make the triphome for a hohday. But this was a time-limited gift. My son will attend graduate school in California.We will talk and text like crazy, and visit as often as we can. But it will not be the same.

40. Why are people gathering in the university stadium?

A. They are having a group photo taken.

B. They are watching a football match.

C. They are attending a college graduation.

D. They are taking part in a sports meet.

【答案】C

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第二段可知,学生和家长们聚集在体育场是为了参加毕业典礼。故C正确。

41. Whom does the son take a picture of before taking his seat?

A. People in the stadium.

B. An airport worker.

C. His classmates.

D. His mother.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段最后一句可知.作者的儿子在找个位置坐下之前给作者(即他的妈妈)拍了张照。故D正确。

42. The writer cries partly because__________

A. she misses the days when she could often see her son

B. she is disappointed that they have to move to California

C. she feels sad that her son has achieved little at college

D. she is afraid her son cannot find a job after graduation

【答案】A

【应试指导】事实细节题。由最后一段可知,作者哭是因为她再也不能经常见到儿子了。儿子上大学时离家比较近,所以作者能够经常看到他,但是现在儿子大学毕业了,即将到加利福尼亚上研究生了。故A正确。

43. What will be different when the son attends graduate school?

A. He will spend holidays at home.

B. He will not call his mom so often.

C. He will be far away from home.

D. He will not give his mom any gift.

【答案】C

【应试指导】推理判断题。由最后一段第三句和第四句可知,儿子大学时离家较近,这对作者来说是一个恩赐,因为作者不用担心假期时儿子能不能回家;由第五句和第六句可知,恩赐也是有限的,因为现在儿子要去加利福尼亚上研究生了。由此推断出,儿子要远离家了。故C正确。

C

Once a month,just after sunset, trucks fill an outdoor parking lot in Los Angeles, California.Some trucks sell all kinds of food. Others have clothing for sale. These are known as fashion (时尚)trucks.

It's really fun to go through everything in the truck. The back of the truck is a small store.Clothing hangs on one side. Jewelry(首饰) and purses are on the other. The store looks colorful andis well organized. There is also a very small room for trying on clothes.

Jordana Fortaleza is one of the truck owners. She says the cost of owning a truck is much lowerthan paying for a store. And there is another reason to use a truck. You can take your business toyour customers. But there are also difficulties.

The biggest problem is the weather. In winter, it' s cold outside and there' s no one around. Anotherproblem is keeping the truck in good condition. When it breaks down, the repairs can take days. Businessstops during the time. It happens at least once a year because her truck is 38 years old.

Meagan Rogers is a fashion school graduate. She says the job market is so hard now, but with afashion truck she' s able to start earning money while her classmates are still working without pay.44.Which of the following is an advantage of a fashion truck?

A. It attracts more customers.

B. It costs less than a store.

C. It needs repairs once a year.

D. It has a small room in it.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段第二句可知,一辆时尚货车的花费要比一间店铺的花费低得’多。这正是时尚货车的优点之一。故B正确。

45. What do we know about Meagan Rogers?

A. She has started making money.

B. She hasn' t finished her school.

C. She is happy to help her classmates.

D. She has problems with her truck.

【答案】A

【应试指导】事实细节题。由最后一段可知,MeaganRogers已经毕业了,拥有一辆时尚货车来做生意,并且已经开始赚钱了。故A正确。

46. What would be the best title for the text?

A. Tips for Repairing Your Truck

B. How to Start a Clothes Store

C. The Story of a Fashion School

D. Fashion Trucks in Los Angeles

【答案】D

【应试指导】主旨大意题。文章通篇讲述的都是加利福尼亚州的洛杉矾街上的时尚货车。第一段讲时尚货车上卖各种各样的衣服和食物;第二段讲时尚货车上的布局;第三段和第四段分别讲时尚货车的优势和劣势;第五段讲Meagan Rogers的时尚货车。故D正确。

D

Body language is of great importance tohumans. We carry many of the meanings through body

movements. However, many forms of body language we consider to be fine in our country can get usinto trouble in other parts of the world.

A smile is one of the most common examples in different countries. While Americans smile freely atstrangers,in Russia this is considered strange and even impolite. In Asian countries a smile isn' tnecessarily an expression of joy but it can be used to express pain.

The acceptable physical distance is another major difference. In Latin America and the MiddleEast the acceptable distance is much shorter than what most Europeans and Americans feet comforta-ble with. Hand and arm movements as a form of body language are also very different amongcountries. Handshakes are usually acceptable almost everywhere, even between strangers;however,kissing on the cheek and touching on the shoulder or other body parts aren' t. For many people inAsia and other parts of the world, such actions are seen as a violation (侵犯) of one' s personalspace. This is why you should not touch others easily.

Eye contact(目光接触)is one of the forms of body language where the differences are most strikingInAmerica and Latin America looking the other person in the eye is a sign of respect. But in Asian countries,prolonged(过长的)eye contact is especially rude,so you should try your best not to do that.

47. To humans, body language is__________.

A. important

B. funny

C. uncommon

D. Strange

【答案】A

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第一段第一句可知,肢体语言对人类意义重大。故A正确。

48. In which place is smiling at strangers considered impolite?

A. The U.S.

B. Asia.

C. Latin America.

D. Russia.

【答案】D

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第二段第二句可知,在美国即使对陌生人也可以不拘束地微笑,但是在俄罗斯这种表现是很奇怪的,甚至是不礼貌的。故D正确。

49. Which form of body language is acceptable almost everywhere?

A. Kissing on the cheek.

B. Shaking hands.

C. Touching on the shoulder.

D. Keeping a short distance.

【答案】B

【应试指导】事实细节题。由第三段第四句可知,几乎在任何地方。握手都是可以接受的,甚至陌生人之间也可以握手。故B正确。

50. What does striking in the fourth paragraph most probably mean?

A. Interesting to read.

B. Easy to notice.

C. Impossible to remember.

D. Difficult to accept.

【答案】B

【应试指导】词义猜测题。由最后一段可知,在美国和拉丁美洲,直视别人表示对对方的尊重,但是在亚洲国家,过长时间地直视别人是很不礼貌的。这表明目光接触这种身势语在不同的地区的含义是有很明显的差异的。由此推测,strikin9一词在这句话中的意思是“明显的,显著的”。故B正确。

Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共45分)

五、补全对话:5旬;每旬满分为3分。共15分。根据中文提示,把对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。

提示:Jane把包忘在了公交车上。她来到公交失物招领处寻找,一位女士接待了她。

( Jane = J ; Woman = W)W:Can I help you?

J:Yes, I hope so. I left my bag on a bus this morning.

W: 51 ?

J:Bus No. 16.

W: 52 ?

J:It' s a middle-sized white bag.

W: 53 ?

J:My purse and keys.

W : 54 , please ?

J : Jane Smith.

W:AI1 right,you can come again tomorrow morning and see what we've got here.

J:OK. 55

W : You' re welcome.

51. 请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】Which bus did you take

52.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】What does the bag look like

53.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】What' s in the bag

54.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】What' s your name

55.请填写最佳选择答案()。

【答案】Thanks/Thank you

六、书面表达:满分30分。

假设你是李华,请用英语写一封信邀请Mike参加你和朋友在颐和园的周末野餐,并告诉他你将负责面包、水果和饮料。具体安排如下:

自带物品:自己最喜欢的一道菜

集合地点:学校北门公交车站

出发时间:星期日早上8点

注意:词数应为100左右

Dear Mike,

Yours,

Li Hua

【答案】

One possible version:Dear Mike,

How are you doing recently? My friends and I planto have a picnic together in the Summer Palace thiscoming weekend. We' d like to invite you to come andjoin us. Each of us is expected to prepare a favorite dishfor the picnic. And I will get enough bread, fruit anddrinks ready for all of us. We have decided to meet at thebus stop near the north gate of our school at 8o' clockthis Sunday morning. Please let me know if you cancome.

Yours,

Li Hua

2015年成人高考高起点英语真题及答案解析

1卷(选择题,共125分)

 

I. Phonetics ( 5 points)

 

Directions:In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

 

1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

 

A. measure

 

B. deadline

 

C. heat

 

D. Feather

 

【答案】C

 

2. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

 

A. laughter

 

B. enough

 

C. cough

 

D. Ghost

 

【答案】D

 

3. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

 

A. rob

 

B. climb

 

C. disturb

 

D. Absorb

 

【答案】B

 

4. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

 

A. uncle

 

B. product

 

C. rural

 

D. ugly

 

【答案】C

 

5. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

 

A. slow

 

B. shower

 

C. flowwer

 

D. how

 

【答案】A

 

II. Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points)

 

Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are fourchoices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

 

6. Only in my thirties__________ a purpose in life.

 

A. did I find

 

B. I did find

 

C. I found

 

D. found

 

【答案】A

 

【考情点拨】考查倒装句和动词的时态。

 

【应试指导】句意:直到到了30多岁,我才找到了生活的目的。“only+介词短语”结构置于句首时,句子要用倒装结构。由in my thirties可知,句子应为一般过去时,只有A项符合题意,故选A。

 

7. __________his telephone number, she didn' t know how to get in touch with him.

 

A. Having forgotten

 

B. To have forgotten

 

C. Forgetting

 

D. To forget

 

【答案】A

 

【考情点拨】考查非谓语动词。

 

【应试指导】句意:已经忘记了他的电话号码,她不知道怎么去联系他。forget与其逻辑主语she之间为主动关系,且forget这一动作发生在主句动作发生之前,应用完成时态,A项符合题意,故选A。

 

8. These are the pictures of the hotel__________ we held our annual meetings.

 

A. where

 

B. which

 

C. that

 

D. When

 

【答案】A

 

【考情点拨】考查定语从句。

 

【应试指导】句意:这些是我们举办年会的那个宾馆的照片。where引导定语从句修饰先行词hotel,且在从句中作状语,符合题意,故选A。

 

9. I wonder if there is __________ university in your hometown.

 

A. the

 

B. /

 

C. a

 

D. An

 

【答案】C

 

【考情点拨】考查冠词的用法。

 

【应试指导】句意:我想知道你的家乡有大学吗?此处university为可数名词,且为第一次提到,所以应用不定冠词,又因为university的发音以辅音开头,应选用a,故选C。

 

10. It is __________ that text messaging while driving is dangerous.

 

A. significant

 

B. obvious

 

C. necessary

 

D. Sufficient

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拨】考查形容词词义辨析。

 

【应试指导】句意:开车发短信明显是很危险的。significant重要的;0bvious明显的;necessary必要的;sufficient充足的。

 

11. My secretary usually opens my post__________it's marked "private".

 

A. for

 

B. as

 

C. unless

 

D. If

 

【答案】C

 

【考情点拨】考查连词词义辨析。

 

【应试指导】句意:我的秘书通常会打开我的邮件,除非邮件标有“私人信件”字样。for为了,表示目的;as因为,表示原因;unless除非,表示否定条件;if如果,表示假设。C项符合题意,故选C。

 

12. My aunt's business has been doing poorly,but she's hoping that her__________will change.

 

A. emotion

 

B. luck

 

C. duty

 

D. Fame

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拨】考查名词词义辨析。

 

【应试指导】句意:我阿姨的生意一直不好,但她正期望着时来运转。emotion感情;luck命运,运气;duty职责;fame名声。

 

13. Who should be responsible__________the accident?

 

A. at

 

B. of

 

C. with

 

D. For

 

【答案】D

 

【考情点拨】考查固定搭配。

 

【应试指导】句意:谁应该为这起事故负责?beresponsible for意为“对……负责”,符合题意。

 

14. The old man, together with his neighbors,__________the performance when it began to rain.

 

A. have enjoyed

 

B. has enjoyed

 

C. was enjoying

 

D. were enjoying

 

【答案】C

 

【考情点拨】考查主谓一致和动词的时态。

 

【应试指导】句意:开始下雨时,那个老人和他的邻居正在欣赏表演。当主语后跟有介词短语together with时,谓语动词的数与介词短语前的主语一致。此处谓语动词的数应与the old man一致,应为单数,且此处表示过去正在进行的动作,应用过去进行时,故选C。

 

15. My teacher recommended that I__________as careful as possible when I took an exam.

 

A. will be

 

B. be

 

C. am

 

D. Were

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拨】考查虚拟语气。

 

【应试指导】句意:我的老师建议我考试时应尽可能仔细。recommend后的宾语从句应使用虚拟语气,谓语动词用“should+动词原形”的形式,should可以省略。

 

16. Several novels by Mo Yan___________ into English so far.

 

A. had been translated

 

B. were translated

 

C. are translated

 

D. have been translated

 

【答案】D

 

【考情点拨】考查动词的时态和语态。

 

【应试指导】句意:到目前为止,莫言的几本小说已经被翻译成英文。由SO far可知,句子的谓语动词应用现在完成时态,且主语several novels与谓语动词为被动关系,故应用现在完成时态的被动语态形式,故选D。

 

17. The pianist didn' t__________until the last minute before the concert.

 

A. turn up

 

B. turn out

 

C. turn off

 

D. turn on

 

【答案】A

 

【考情点拨】考查短语词义辨析。

 

【应试指导】句意:这个钢琴家直到音乐会开始前最后一分钟才出现。turn up出现;turn out关掉;turn off关掉。完成;turn on打开。

 

18.--I'm sorry about the misunderstanding.

 

--You__________apologize ; it wash' t your fault.

 

A. needn' t

 

B. wouldn' t

 

C. couldn' t

 

D. mustn' t

 

【答案】A

 

【考情点拨】考查情态动词。

 

【应试指导】句意:——关于这次误会我感到很抱歉。——你没必要道歉,这不是你的错。needn’t不必,没必要;wouldn’t将不;couldn’t不能;mustn’t禁止,不能.

 

19. Let' s go to the airport a little earlier__________we can choose better seats.

 

A. now that

 

B. for that

 

C. by that

 

D. so that

 

【答案】D

 

【考情点拨】考查短语词义辨析。

 

【应试指导】句意:我们早点去机场吧,这样我们就可以选择更好的座位。SO that意为“以便,为了”,符合题意。

 

20. Jason made sharp comments on Mary' s idea, but he didn' t mean__________her.

 

A. to be hurt

 

B. to hurt

 

C. hurt

 

D. Hurting

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拨】考查固定搭配。

 

【应试指导】句意:杰森对玛丽的观点给出了犀利的评价,但他并不是有意要伤害她。mean to dosth.意为“有意做某事”,符合题意。mean doingsth.表示“意味着……”。

 

III. Cloze ( 30 points)

 

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, Cand D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackeningthe corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

 

Where do cars get their energy from? For most cars,the answer is petrol. 21__________some cars useelectricity. These cars have 22__________motors that get their power from large batteries. In 23__________, thereare even cars that have 24__________an electric motor and a petrol motor. These types of cars are 25__________hybrid ( 混合 ) cars.

 

Most people tend to think of electric cars as a new 26__________,but they have been around for a longtime. In the 27__________19th and early 20th centuries electric cars were common because the technology for petrol engines was not very advanced. But 28__________the petrol engine became easier to make and more powerful,this type of engines became the most 29__________. Interest in electric cars was high in the 1970s and 1980s because 30__________became very expensive. Recently, electric cars have again become well-liked because people want cars that pollute 31__________

 

Electric cars are better than petrol cars 32__________several ways. The biggest benefit is reduced pol- lution. In areas 33__________there is a high percentage of electric cars, pollution is not that serious. The second benefit of electric cars is a 34__________in the dependence on foreign oil. Several countries don' t want to 35__________on oil from other countries. Since electric cars can run on electricity from coal or nu- clear power stations, there is less need to import oil.

 

21.请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. But

 

B. Nor

 

C. Or

 

D. And

 

【答案】A

 

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

 

【应试指导】此处意为:对大部分车来说,答案是汽油,但是有些车使用电。前后两句为转折关系,but表示转折关系,符合题意。

 

22. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. traditional

 

B. common

 

C. same

 

D. Special

 

【答案】D

 

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

 

【应试指导】traditional传统的;common普通的;same同样的;special特殊的,特别的。此处表示“特殊的马达”,故选D。

 

23. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. summary

 

B. detail

 

C. time

 

D. Addition

 

【答案】D

 

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

 

【应试指导】此处意为:此外,甚至有电动马达和汽油马达两者兼具的汽车。in addition意为“此外,另外”,符合题意。

 

24. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. all

 

B. both

 

C. either

 

D. Neither

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拔】词义辨析题。

 

【应试指导】all表示“三者或三者以上都”;both表示“两者都”;either表示“两者中的其中一个”;neither表示“两者都不”。根据题意,此处应选both。

 

25. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. described

 

B. regarded

 

C. called

 

D. Known

 

【答案】C

 

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

 

【应试指导】此处意为:这种车被称为混合车。describe描述;regard认为;call叫,称呼;know知道。

 

26. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. invention

 

B. influence

 

C. instrument

 

D.intention

 

【答案】A

 

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

 

【应试指导】invention发明;influence影响;instru—merit工具,手段;intention意图,目的。此处表示“大多数人认为电车是一种新的发明”,故选A。

 

27. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. last

 

B. beginning

 

C. recent

 

D. Late

 

【答案】D

 

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

 

【应试指导】此处表示“在19世纪晚期和20世纪初期”.in the late l9th century意为“19世纪晚期”,符合题意。

 

28. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. unless

 

B. after

 

C. before

 

D. Until

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

 

【应试指导】此处意为:但是当汽油引擎变得容易制造并且动力更强之后,这种引擎成为了最受欢迎的一种。after意为“在……之后”,符合题意。

 

29. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. popular

 

B. comfortable

 

C. difficult

 

D. Dangerous

 

【答案】A

 

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

 

【应试指导】popular流行的,受欢迎的;comfortable舒服的;difficult困难的;dangerous危险的。根据题意,应选A。

 

30. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. motors

 

B. power

 

C. cars

 

D. Oil

 

【答案】D

 

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

 

【应试指导】人们对电动汽车越来越感兴趣的原因应该是油价越来越贵。oil意为“汽油”,符合题意。

 

31. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. much

 

B. more

 

C. less

 

D. Few

 

【答案】C

 

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

 

【应试指导】此处表示“人们想要污染较小的车”,less意为“较少的,较小的”,符合题意。

 

32. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. by

 

B. in

 

C. at

 

D. On

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

 

【应试指导】此处意为:电动汽车在几个方面比燃油汽车更好。in意为“在……方面”,符合题意。

 

33. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. when

 

B. where

 

C. what

 

D. Which

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

 

【应试指导】where引导定语从句,修饰先行词areas,且在从句中作状语,符合题意。

 

34. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. start

 

B. need

 

C. reduction

 

D. Rise

 

【答案】C

 

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

 

【应试指导】此处意为:电车的第二个好处是可以减少对外国石油的依赖。start开始;need需要;reduction减少,下降;rise提高。根据题意,应选C。

 

35. 请选择最佳选项( )。

 

A. put

 

B. hold

 

C. rely

 

D. Keep

 

【答案】C

 

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

 

【应试指导】此处意为:有些国家不想依赖来自其他国家的石油。rely on意为“依靠,依赖”,符合题意。

 

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

 

Directions:There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D.Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

 

Passage One

 

As we recently discovered, there is a Stepmother' s Day, though it is not on any official holiday calendar. So,it would be safe to assume that there is a similar day for stepdads, too. Right? Well, it depends on what you read. A Google search brought up posts that say, for example," It' s on father' s day--father' s day is for fathers, step-fathers and people who are like fathers to you--it' s a day for making father figures feel special. " Further searching found a Stepfather' s Day Facebook page that says, "The unofficial Stepfather' s Day is the fourth Sunday of June. "Unfortunately, as of the publishing of this article,only 30 people have "liked" the page. Considering that studies show 3.3 million men, or 11.1% of U. S. fathers, live with at least one stepchild,that's only a drop in the ocean.It's interesting to note that there is a National Grandparents' Day. President Jimmy Carter signed it into law in 1978. Law ! While grandparents are undoubtedly special people in our children' s lives,they are often seen as the most loving family members. But what about the stepparents? The stepparents are the ones who are often the outsiders,the ones who have to endure the hurtful "You're not my dad!" or "You're not my mom!" And yet they never give up. They do their best to over- come theinherentchallenges of stepparents and be role models for their stepchildren. These unsung( 未被颂扬的 ) family heroes deserve "official" days of honor. Perhaps if we are loud enough, Presi- dent Obama, who had a stepfather himself, will sign into law National Stepmother' s Day and National Stepfather' s Day.

 

Are you with me? Follow me and get your voice heard. How cool it would be if we could make

 

this happen !

 

36. What does the underlined word "that" in Paragraph 1 refer to?

 

A. 11.1% of U. S. fathers who live with at least one stepchild in the U. S.

 

B. 3.3 million men who live with at least one stepchild in the world.

 

C. Father figures who are equally honored in the U. S.

 

D. 30 people who support Stepfather' s Day on the Facebook page.

 

【答案】D

 

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

 

【应试指导】根据题意可知,that指的是前一句所说内容,即在脸书上只有30个人支持继父节,与330万继父相比。这30个人只是沧海一粟。

 

37. What did President Jimmy Carter sign into law in 1978?

 

A. The National Stepchildren's Day.

 

B. The National Stepparents' Day.

 

C. The National Grandparents' Day.

 

D. The National Grandchildren's Day.

 

【答案】C

 

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

 

【应试指导】由第二段前两句可知,Jimmy Carter总统在1978年签署通过了祖父母节。

 

38. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word "inherent" in Paragraph 2?

 

A. Inevitable.

 

B. Lasting.

 

C. Unbelievable.

 

D. Tough.

 

【答案】A

 

【考情点拨】词语理解题。

 

【应试指导】inevitable不可避免的;lastin9持续的;unbelievable令人难以相信的;tough困难的。此处表示作为继父母固有的挑战,inherent表示“固有的,不可避免的”。与A项意思最接近。

 

39. What is the reason for setting an official holiday for stepparents?

 

A. Because they are often seen as the most loving family members.

 

B. Because they deserve respect and honor as family members.

 

C. Because they love their role as stepparents.

 

D. Because they are often treated as heroes in the family.

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

 

【应试指导】由第二段倒数第二句“31aese unsun9…deserve‘official’days of honor.”可知,B项符合题意.故选B。

 

Passage Two

 

Most students choose "Homestay" accommodation when they study abroad; others select Home- stay even if they are not on a study visit. Statistics show that it ' s a form of accommodation gaining in popularity all the time.

 

But what is Homestay? And what makes it so popular?

 

Homestav means hying with a family, or "host family" as we say. There are three ways of doing

 

it:

 

* choose to learn English in a language school near to your Homestay location;

 

* have your English classes in the house with a member of the family who is a qualified teacher;

 

* select not to have classes at all when you visit--a popular choice if you want to do the tourist thing for example.

 

Even in their busy summer period the organizations that arrange the Homestays will always try to place you with the most suitable host family to match your requirements. Placement (安置) organinations think about location, interests, language level, eating requirements, allergies (过敏) and other requests you may have.

 

Though prices vary according to your needs, good quality Homestay accommodation can be rela- tively economical --and although you may be charged an extra amount of money if you want your Homestay in or near the city centre. Even if you stay further out, you can expect your journey into the centre not to exceed 30 minutes.

 

Not only does Homestay accommodation represent value for money, it also gives you an excellent opportunity to practise English with your host family. This is a very important extra for students who like to speak as much English as possible. But if you plan to learn English, why not have your English classes in your host family? There' s no better way to learn English than this--the perfect combination of learning and accommodation combined with the cultural experience!

 

40.Homestay is an ideal choice for students who . A. want to learn statistics

 

B. plan to study overseas

 

C. plan to visit relatives

 

D. want to stay at home

 

【答案】B

 

【考情点拨】事实细节题。